Champions for Children - Humboldt Community School District

Champions for Children

Insert picture hereChampions for Children Awards
Created in Spring of 2013 to recognize team groups for their leadership and positive impact they have on the lives of our students.

May 2013

Elementary Assessment Team
Diana Shillington, Beth Wilhelm, Deb Dahl, Andrea Paterson, Colette Hansen, Lynette Reigelsberger, Teresa Grice, Bree McDaniel, Steph Hundertmark, Katie Lemmenes, Kim Lemmenes and Kathy Rhode.

Insert picture hereOctober 2013

AIW Team (Authentic Intellectual Work) 
Rachelle Mau, Lucinda Boyd, Kathi Beach, Jennifer Savery, Tamela Johnson, and Lori Westhoff

January 2014

Building Secretaries-Infinite Campus                                                  Michelle Thomas, Michelle Jensen, Julie Nielsen, Cheryl Miller,
Pam Conlon, Joni Torkelson, Darlene Smith

 

 

 

 

 


 

                                       

April 2014

TLC (Teacher Leadership Compensation)
Ryan Bowman, Sherri Bornhoft, Jennifer Boswell,
Jennifer Savery,Lucinda Boyd, Cassie Smith,
Brenda Geitzenauer, Tamela Johnson,
Lori Westhoff, and George Bruder


 

May 2014                                                                                                                                                 

PBIS (Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports) Team
Karin Leveke, Andrea Paterson, Tamela Johnson, Carrie Spellmeyer, Brenda Larsen, Jennifer Brown, Lisa Long, Diane Bacon, Krystal Miller,Sonja Peyton, Brenda Capesius, Jon Grice, and George Bruder

 

 

 

 


                                                              November 2014                                                                                                                                      
                                                         1:1 Taft Elementary Teacher Associates                                          Julie Hendricks, Nicole Ludolph, Sonia                                                     Himrod, Kathy Ubben, Deb Fevold,Sue                                                      Hundertmark, Carolyn Olson, and Megan Keenan                                          

   

 

 

 


                                                            FEBRUARY 2015
                                                                                                                

                                                      District At Risk Team                                                                                                                                             Chad Beaman, Jennifer Brown,      
                                                       Andrea Paterson, Brenda McCartan,                                                                Shelley Powers and Mark Wenzel

ALPHA TEAM--Kristen Fisher and Bobi Treganza

                                                                                                 

                                                     

   

 

 



                                                             
                                                            MAY 2015
 Transportation Department

Marv Andersen, Ted Beach, Alan Blanchard,
Steve Boomgarden, Pam Davis, Les Fevold,
Dennis Geitzenauer, Wendy Johnson,
Leo Reigelsberger, Michael Pedersen, and Peggy Spurling

 

 

 


JUNE 2015
FOOD SERVICE DEPARTMENT
​ 
Vickie Trunkhill, Carol Erickson,
Rachel Hill, Deanne Myers, Shelly Umstead 
Katina Warden, Melissa Kramer, Melinda Busick,
Shawn Benz, Cozette Goldsmith, Robi Boge, 
Kim Tinken, Tamara Harms, Peggy Behrens,   


                                                       

,
 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

 


NOVEMBER 2015
ELI TEAM (EARLY LITERACY IMPLEMENTATION)
Teresa Grice, Jennifer Lash, Tiffany Larson, Lynette Reigelsberger,
Kim Lemmenes, Cathy Bell, Jennifer Brown, Andrea Paterson, 
Rachelle Mau, Tamela Johnson, George Bruder, Michelle Zaugg,
Ann Duffield, Linette Case, Diana Shillington, Kathy Rhode, 
Bree McDaniel, Lucinda Boyd, Beth Wilhelm, and Terri Wickre


FEBRUARY 2016
MINDSET TEAM

Jennifer Savery, Nancy Inman, Sara Lange, 
​Katlin Bidne, and Justine Hellman
    ​
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

                                         APRIL 2016
                ​​​​​DISTRICT CURRICULUM LEADERS
    

                     Rodd Mooney, Tom Johnson, Ryan Bowman, Greg Wickett, Lucinda                         Boyd, Andrea Laubenthal, Zach Gotto and Jennifer Lash

 

 


June 2016
AIW Unit Planning Corhort Team                                             

Cassie Smith, Jeff Johnson, Carolyn Kunert,
Val Nelson, Chandra McMahon and Kathi Beach

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                          November 2016
                                                                 
PK-12 Teacher Associates
                                                                                                                                                                                Julio Reyes, Shondel Beaman, Jackie Bell, Shawna Bonnstetter, Ashley Boyd, Debra Brant, Jennifer Brown, Joyce Bruder, Jordan Buhs, Mila Bunston, Trina Carda, Deb Dahl, Linda Danielson, Deb Fevold, Joyce Gruhn,
Julie Hendricks, Jayda Henson, Sonia Himrod, Pam Hosford, Sue Hundertmark, Megan Keenan, Brittny Kramer,
Rhonda Lange, Nicki Ludolph, Kim McKibban, DeDe Merris, Tracy Newman, Roxanna Olson, Trina Pederson,
Katie Staton, Kylee Reimers, Diana Shillington, Pam Stalpes, Kathy Ubben, Kim Waldera, Katina Warden,
Cheryl Wilcox, Beth Wilhelm, Alicia Woods, Dee Dee Wurn

 


February 2017
TLC Mentors

Cassie Smith, Kathi Beach, Jen Savery, Mark Wenzel,                                    
Tonya Caquelin, and Laura Frerk (Twin Rivers)

                                                                                                                                             
 


                                                                                                                         APRIL 2017
                                                                                                                       
HS PI DAY TEAM
                                                               Kathi Beach, Paul Lauger, Pam Swan, and Chandra McMahon      


JUNE 2017
ADMINISTRATION OFFICE TEAM
Lisa Thul, Annie Rathke and Rhiannon Lange                                          

                                                                                                                 


         

NOVEMBER 2017
PROJECT BASED APPROACH TEAM
Lucinda Boyd, Katlin Bidne, and Carrie Spellmeyer

 

 

        

Copyright © 2017 Humboldt Community School District. All Rights Reserved.